Legal notices

Legal notices

Website presentation

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its follow-up:

Owner : Horse Dental Equipment, ZI de Bellevue, 14 Rue Blaise Pascal, 35220 Châteaubourg. France
Design & Development : agence logo
Responsible : Horse Dental Equipment
The person in charge publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : Horse Dental Equipment
Hosting : Gandi

General terms of use of the site and the proposed services

The use of the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com implies the full and whole acceptance of the below described general terms of use. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, the users of the www.horse-dental-equipment.com site are thus invited to consult them in a regular way.

This site is normally accessible at any time to the users. An interruption for technical maintenance reason can be however decided by Horse Dental Equipment, who will then try hard to communicate before the users the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.horse-dental-equipment.com site is regularly updated. In the same way, legal notices can be modified at any time: they impose nevertheless upon the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible to acquaint with it.

Description of the supplied services

The www.horse-dental-equipment.com site has the aim to supply information concerning all the activities of the company.

Horse Dental Equipment tries hard to supply on the site  www.horse-dental-equipment.com as precise information as possible. However, the company cannot be held responsible for omissions, for inaccuracies and for deficiencies in the update whether they are the company’s fault or the fault of a third party companies who supply him this information.

All the information indicated on the site  www.horse-dental-equipment.com is given for information purposes, and may evolve. On top of this, the information appearing on the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com is not exhaustive. The information can be subject to change any time after it is published. www.horse-dental-equipment.com is not exhaustive. The information can be subject to change any time after it is published.

Contractual limitations on the technical data

The web site cannot be held responsible for damage to property bound to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site makes a commitment to reach the site by using a recent material, not containing viruses and with a last-generation and updated browser.

Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Horse Dental Equipment is the owner of intellectual property rights or holds rights of use on all the accessible items on the site, in particular the texts, the images, the graphics, the logo, the icons, the sounds, the software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site in any way is forbidden, except with prior written authorization of Horse Dental Equipment.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements which it contains will be considered a constituent of a forgery and pursued according to provisions of the articles L.335-2 and following ones of the Code of Intellectual property.

Responsibility limits

Horse Dental Equipment cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the material of the user, during the access to the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com, and resultant either of the use of a material not answering the specifications indicated to the point 4, or of the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Horse Dental Equipment can also be held responsible for consequential damage (for example : a loss of market or loss of a prospect) consecutive to the use of the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility of raising questions in the contact space) are at the disposal of the users. Horse Dental Equipment reserves the right to delete, without preliminary formal information, any contents left in this space which would violate the applicable legislation in France, in particular any that it is relative to the data protection. When necessary, Horse Dental Equipment also will start the possibility of questioning the civil and/or penal liability of the user, in particular in case of messages with racist, offensive, defamatory character, or pornographic, whatever is the used support (text, photography).

Personal data management

The client is aware of the regulations linked to communication marketing, the 21st June 2014 law on Digital economy trust, the data processing and freedom law of the 6th August 2005 and the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR : n° 2016-679).

People in charge of personal data collection

For all personal data collected upon creating a user account and browsing the website, the person in charge of the correct processing of personal data is: Horse Dental Equipment. www.horse-dental-equipment.com is legally represented by Mathias Le Faucheur.

As accountable party for the correct processing of data collected www.horse-dental-equipment.com commits to respect all of the currently active legal regulations. www.horse-dental-equipment.com defines the aim of the data processing, supplies to prospects and clients full information on the processing of their personal data (from their consent onwards) and maintains a reliable log of all data processing. Every time www.horse-dental-equipment.com processes personal data, www.horse-dental-equipment.com is accountable for taking all of the necessary steps to ensure the accuracy and the relevance of the personal data in light of the future uses of the data.

Uses of collected data

www.horse-dental-equipment.com may use all or some of the data to:

Enable browsing the website, and handling and logging the services and offers ordered by the user. Data used: connection and site use, invoicing, previous orders, etc
Avoid and fight against IT fraud (spamming, hacking). Data used: IT equipment used for browsing, IP address, password
Improve the site browsing. Data used: connection and browsing logs
Run optional satisfaction surveys on the www.horse-dental-equipment.com website. Data used: email addresses
Run communication campaigns via text message or email. Data used: email addresses, telephone numbers. www.horse-dental-equipment.com does not sell your personal data. It is only used in the strictly necessary ways or for running statistics or other analysis.

Access, correction and opposing rights

Compliantly to the current European regulation, the users of www.horse-dental-equipment.com have the following rights:

Access (GRPD article 15), correction (GRPD article 16), update, completeness, lock or erase (GRPD article 17) personal user data whenever it is considered incorrect, incomplete, equivocal, obsolete, or when collecting, using, communicating and keeping it is forbidden
Withdraw at any time their permission grant (GRPD article 13-2c)
Limit the use of user data (GRPD article 18)
Oppose to the use of user data (GRPD article 21)
Request the portability of the User data that they have supplied if that data is subject to automatic processing based on their agreement and on a contract (GRPD article 20)
Define the outcome of their user data after their death and, if the user wants the data passed on, chose to whom www.horse-dental-equipment.com should send the user data
As soon as www.horse-dental-equipment.com becomes aware of the death of a user and without any specific instructions from the user, www.horse-dental-equipment.com commits to destroy all of the related user data unless keeping it is necessary for probative reasons or due to a legal obligation.

If the User would like to know how www.horse-dental-equipment.com processes its personal user data, to change the data or to oppose to the use of the data, the user can contact www.horse-dental-equipment.com by a letter to the following address:

Horse Dental Equipment
ZI de Bellevue
14 rue Blaise Pascal
35220 Châteaubourg
France

In this situation, the User must indicate the personal user data that www.horse-dental-equipment.com should correct, update or delete, and must prove its identity with a copy of a passport or an identity card.

Requests to delete personal user data are subject to the legal obligations that www.horse-dental-equipment.com must respect, especially in terms of document retention and archiving. The users of www.horse-dental-equipment.com can file a claim to the competent control authorities, namely the CNIL (www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Non-communication of personal data

www.horse-dental-equipment.com refuses to process, harbor or transfer client-related data that has been collected to a country outside the Europe Union or recognized as « non-adequate » by the European commission without first informing the client. However www.horse-dental-equipment.com conserves the right to choose any technical or commercial service provider as long as they guarantee to respect the constraints of the GRPD law (GRPD: n°2016-679).

www.horse-dental-equipment.com commits to taking all necessary precautions to preserve the data security and to make sure that it is not communicated to unauthorized third parties. If www.horse-dental-equipment.com becomes aware of if an incident affecting the integrity or the confidentiality of the client data, www.horse-dental-equipment.com must inform the client as soon as possible on the breach and the corrective actions that have been taken. www.horse-dental-equipment.com does not collect any “sensitive information”.

In the sole aim to accomplish the goals of the current politics, personal user data can be processed by subsidiaries of www.horse-dental-equipment.com and by service providers.

The main people that could potentially have access to www.horse-dental-equipment.com user data are the customer service agents, but are limited to their respective attributions and only for the goals mentioned previously.

Hypertext links and cookies

The www.horse-dental-equipment.com site contains a number of hypertext links towards other sites, set up with the authorization of Horse Dental Equipment. However, Horse Dental Equipment has no possibility of verifying the contents of these sites, and consequently, will not assume any type of responsibility.

The browsing on www.horse-dental-equipment.com site may cause the installation of cookies on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small-sized file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records data relative to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data so obtained aim at facilitating the later browsing on the site, and also have authority to allow diverse measures of browsing statistics.

The refusal of the installation of a cookie can entail the impossibility to reach certain services. The user can however configure his computer to refuse the installation of cookies.

Applicable law and allocation of jurisdiction
Any dispute in connection with the use of the site www.horse-dental-equipment.com is submitted to the French law. Exclusive allocation of jurisdiction is made for the competent courts of Rennes.

Main relevant laws
Law N 78-17 of January 6th, 1978, in particular modified by the law N 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004 relative to the IT, to the electronic files and to the privacy.

Law N 2004-575 of June 21st, 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy.

Glossary
User: Internet person connecting, using the above-named site.

our services

Services for Practitioners

Warranty

12 months

Maintenance2
Maintenance
Every 500 horses
or 12 months
TechCenter2
Technical center*

Repairs in 48 hours

Check2
Free check-up*

Once a year

Loan2
Free Loan equipment*

For scheduled maintenance

* Check whether available in your country. 

our products

High-performance instruments
for a better efficiency

our news
News from July 9, 2021

HDE had the pleasure to introduce 20 new product references to better meet your equine dentistry needs during a live presentation.

News from June 1, 2021

HDE is expanding and looking for a Mechanical design technician to join our passionate team in Châteaubourg (35, France). In this context, you will handle product development projects being at the heart of technologic performance of our equipments made for international equine practitioners.

News from May 25, 2021

Horse Dental Equipment invites you to attend to our exclusive webinar in Spanish dedicated to improve your knowledge in equine dentistry

let's keep in touch
Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign up today to join over 10000 practitioners who already subscribed to our newsletter to stay updated on the latest special offers, blog posts, product announcements, and useful content about equine dentistry and horse industry!

Horse Dental Equipment, your partner to develop your equine dentistry business
© 2021 Horse Dental Equipment | Legal notices | Privacy Policy

Design and Development:

follow us
Horse Dental Equipment

ZI de Bellevue – 14 rue Blaise Pascal
35220 Châteaubourg
France

+33 299 007 129